Find us on Google+



Birth Name : Justin Drew Bieber

Height : 5’7″ (1.70m)

Born : March 1, 1994, Canada

Mother : Pattie Mallette

Father : Jeremy Bieber

Occupation : Singer

Label : Island, RBMG

Manager : Scooter Braun

Justin Bieber is a Canadian pop-R&B singer. He was born on March 1, 1994 in London, Ontario and was raised in Stratford, Ontario, Canada.

Justin Bieber’s mother, Pattie Mallette, was 18 years old when she became pregnant with Justin. Mallette, who worked a series of low-paying office jobs, raised Justin as a single mother in low-income housing. However, Justin  maintains contact with his father, Jeremy Bieber, who married another woman and had two children.

Bieber’s paternal great-grandfather was German, and his father’s other ancestry is English and Irish. Bieber’s mother is French Canadian. He has stated that he believes that he may have some undetermined Aboriginal Canadian ancestry. He attended a French-language immersion elementary school in Stratford, the Jeanne Sauvé Catholic School.

During his childhood, Justin  was interested in hockey, soccer, and chess; but often kept his musical aspirations to himself. As he grew, Bieber taught himself to play the piano, drums, guitar, and trumpet.

In early 2007, when he was 12, Justin sang Ne-Yo’s “So Sick” for a local singing competition in Stratford and placed second. His mother posted a video of the performance on YouTube for their family and friends to see. She continued to upload videos of Bieber singing covers of various R&B songs, and Justin Bieber’s popularity on Youtube grew.

In 2008, Justin was discovered by Scooter Braun, who happened to come across Bieber’s videos on YouTube and later would became his manager. Braun was able to secure an impromptu audition with Usher Raymond, who was impressed and helped Bieber to sign a record deal. His debut single, “One Time”, released worldwide in 2009, charted in the top 30 in over ten countries. His debut release, My World, followed on November 17, 2009, and was eventually certified Platinum in Canada and the United States. This was followed by Bieber’s debut album, “My World”, which was an international hit. He also released a successful concert film, Justin Bieber: Never Say Never(2011).

Justin Bieber became the first artist to have seven songs from a debut album chart on the Billboard Hot 100.

His “My World 2.0? was released on March 23, 2010 and has since received similar success; it debuted at number one and within the top ten of several countries and was certified platinum in the USA.

On February 27, 2011, Justin attended the 2011 Vanity Fair Oscar Party with American actress and singer girlfriend Selena Gomez’ confirming several months of media speculation about a romantic relationship between the pair. In early November 2012, it was reported that Bieber and Gomez had ended their relationship after approximately two years of dating. The couple reconciled later that month. However, in January 2013, it was reported that they had broken up again.

Justin supports Pencils of Promise’ a charity founded by Adam Braun, the younger brother of Justin’s manager. The organization builds schools in developing countries, and Justin became manager for the organization’s campaign in Guatemala. He has been the celebrity spokesman for the organization by running ads for the charity and its campaign “Schools4All”, and promising to visit schools that donate the most funds to the organization. He takes part in the charity’s fund-raising galas and donates parts of proceeds of his concerts and line of fragrances “Someday”.

Justin appeared in an animal welfare PSA for PETA encouraging people to volunteer at and adopt from animal shelters instead of buying pets from breeders or pet stores. Justin had adopted a papillon dog named Sam from a shelter.

Justin Bieber continues with a hugely successful music career and has tried his hand at acting, guest starring in an episode of “CSI: Crime Scene Investigation” (2000). He has a large and loyal fan-base, who are said to have “Bieber Fever” and are nicknamed “Beliebers”.



by with 1 comment.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *